| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Work with all your cloud files (Drive, Dropbox, and Slack and Gmail attachments) and documents (Google Docs, Sheets, and Notion) in one place. Try Dokkio (from the makers of PBworks) for free. Now available on the web, Mac, Windows, and as a Chrome extension!

View
 

PermanentFilmCollection

Page history last edited by FilmSociety@gmail.com 4 years, 7 months ago

Film Societies in New Zealand source many of their films from the permanent collection of the New Zealand Federation of Film Societies (previously known as the New Zealand Film Institute). Below you can see the growth of that 16mm collection up until 1979. Most of the films listed below for 1948 where actually acquired in 1946 and 1947 by individual film societies, mainly in Wellington and Auckland. Ownership was transferred to the Permanent Collection once the New Zealand Film Institute was established. As of 2017, with the move to digital projection, most of the 16mm collection has now been culled.

 

1948

Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein, USSR 1925)

The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Robert Wiene, Germany 1919)

The Last Laugh (FW Murnau, Germany 1924)

Birth of a Nation (D W Griffith, USA 1915)

Kameradschaft (G W Pabst, France/Germany 1931)

Metropolis (Fritz Lang, Germany 1926)

Mother (Vsevold Pudovkin, USSR 1926)

The Blue Angel (Joseph von Sternberg, Germany 1930)

The Passion of Joan Of Arc (Carl Dreyer, France 1928)

 

1949

Rain (Joris Ivens, Netherlands 1929)

The Seashell and the Clergyman (Germaine Dulac, France 1928)

 

1950

The Italian Straw Hat (Rene Clair, France 1927)

Le Million (Rene Clair, France 1931)

 

1951

Berlin - Symphony of a City (Walther Ruttman, Germany 1927)

 

1952

Intolerance (D W Griffith, USA 1916)

Menilmontant (Dimitri Kirsanov, France 1924)

 

1955

Selection of Early Films 1895-1913, including:

A Train Entering the Station (Lumiere Brothers, France 1895)

The Conjuror (Georges Melies, France)

The Life of an American Fireman (Edwin S Porter, USA 1903)

 

Two Educational films of 1910:

Birth of a Flower (F Percy Smith, UK)

The Eruption of Mount Etna (Charles Pathe, France)

 

Chaplin's First Films - a compilation by the BFI of extracts from 11 films

Dough and Dynamite (Charles Chaplin, USA 1915)

The Adventurer (Charles Chaplin, USA 1917)

The Champion (Charles Chaplin, USA 1915)

 

The Chef aka On The Fire (Hal Roach, USA 1919) Harold Lloyd

 

1956

Oh! What a Night (Charles Chaplin, USA 1914)

Ham Artist (Charles Chaplin, USA 1914)

In the Bank (Charles Chaplin, USA 1915)

Mabel's Busy Day (Charles Chaplin, USA 1914)

His Trysting Place (Charles Chaplin, USA 1914_)

Mov'ran aka The Sea of Ravens (Jean Epstein, France 1930)

L'Idee (Berthold Bartosch, France 1934)

 

1957

The New Janitor (Charles Chaplin, USA 1914)

Paris Qui Dort (Rene Clair, France 1923)

Safety Last (Sam Taylor/Fred Newmeyer, USA 1923) Harold Lloyd

Long Pants (Frank Capra, USA 1927) Harry Langdon

Frenzy aka Hets (Alf Sjoberg, Sweden 1946)

The Anna Cross (Isidor Annensky, USSR 1954)

Day of Wrath (Carl Dreyer, Denmark 1943)

Diary of a Country Priest (Robert Bresson, France 1950)

 

1958

Waxworks (Paul Leni, Germany 1924)

My Childhood (Mark Donskoi, USSR 1938)

My Apprenticeship (Mark Donskoi, USSR 1939)

My Universities (Mark Donskoi, USSR 1940)

 

1959

Le Sang D'Un Poete (Jean Cocteau, France 1930)

O Dreamland (Lindsay Anderson, UK 1953)

The Pleasure Garden (James Broughton, UK 1952)

A Time Out Of War (Dennis Sanders, USA 1954)

 

1960

The Pawnshop (Charles Chaplin, USA 1916)

The Great Train Robbery (Edwin S Porter, USA 1903)

The Cure (Charles Chaplin, USA 1917)

 

1961

Elephant Boy (Robert Flaherty, USA 1936)

The Grasshopper (Sergei Samsonov, USSR 1955)

Race For Life aka If All the Guys in the World (Christian-Jaque, France 1955)

Rewi's Last Staand (Rudall Hayward, NZ 1939)

The Sentimental Bloke (Raymond Longford, Australia 1919)

 

1962

The Covered Wagon (James Cruze, USA 1923)

Cops (Buster Keaton, USA 1922)

Boobs in the Wood (Harry Edwards, USA 1924) Harry Langdon

Never Weaken (Fred Newmeyer, USA 1921) Harold Lloyd)

Bush Cinderella (Rudall Hayward, NZ 1928)

We Are the Lambeth Boys (Karel Reisz, UK 1959)

Every Day Except Christmas (Karel Reisz, UK 1957)

Two Men and a Wardrobe (Roman Polanski, Poland 1957)

 

1963

Hell's Hinges (Thomas H Ince, USA 1916)

On the Bowery (Lionel Rogosin, USA 1965)

The Rules of the Game (Claude Renoir, France 1939)

Zero de Conduite (Jean Vigo, France 1933)

 

1964

The Te Kooti Trail (Rudall Haywood, NZ 1927)

The Stuntman (Larry Semon, USA 1927)

The Messenger (Jimmy Aubrey, USA 1921)

Double Whoopee (Lewis R Foster, USA 1929) Laurel and Hardy

Love, Speed and Thrills (Mack Sennett, USA 1915)

 

1966

Rescued by Rover (Cecil M Hepworth, UK 1905)

 

1967

Tol'able David (Henry King, USA 1921)

 

1968

Ashes and Diamonds (Andrzej Wajda, Poland 1958)

Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan 1953)

Two Daughters (Stayajit Ray, India 1961)

La Grande Illusion (Jean Renoir, France 1937)

Time in the Sun (Sergei Eisenstein / Marie Seton, USSR/USA 1933/1940)

The World of Apu (Satyajit Ray, India 1958)

 

1969

She and He (Susumu Hani, Japan 1963)

Breathless (Jean-Luc Godard, France 1959)

 

1970

Woman of the Dunes (Hiroshi Teshigahara, Japan 1964)

The End of Agent W4C (Vaclav Vorlicek, Czechoslovakia 1967)

Escape aka Flight (Stepan Skalshky, Czechoslovakia 1967)

 

1971

Scorpio Rising (Kenneth Anger, USA 1964)

The Crime aka Murder Czech Style (Jiri Weiss, Czechoslovakia 1967)

The Third One aka The Third Kind (Jaroslav Balik, Czechoslovakia 1969)

A Nous la Liberte (Rene Clair, France 1931)

Memories of Underdevelopment (Tomas Gutierrez Alea, Cuba 1968)

 

1972

The Girls (Mai Zetterling, Sweden 1968)

The Exterminating Angel (Luis Bunuel, Mexico 1962)

A Married Couple (Allan King, Canada 1969)

The Murderer Hides His Face (Petr Schulhoff, Czechoslovakia 1966)

Return of the Prodigal Son (Evald Schorm, Czechoslovakia 1967)

Three to Go (Peter Weir/Brian Hannant/Oliver Howes, Australia 1970)

Diary of a Shinjuku Thief (Nagisa Oshima, Japan 1969)

 

1973

Days and Nights in the Forest (Satyajit Ray, India 1969)

Everything For Sale (Andrzej Wajda, Poland 1968)

The Round-Up (Miklos Jansco, Hungary 1965)

 

1974

The Adversary (Satyajit Ray, India 1970)

The Night of Counting the Years (Shadi Abdelsalam, Egypt 1969)

Lucia (Humberto Solas, Cuba 1969)

Viridiana (Luis Bunuel, Spain/Mexico 1961)

Un Chien Andalou (Luis Bunuel, France 1929)

 

1975

Savages (James Ivory, USA 1972)

La Bete Humaine (Jean Renoir, France 1938)

Company Limited (Satyajit Ray, India 1971)

Gertrud (Carl Theodor Dreyer, Denmark 1964)

Spirit of the Beehive (Victor Erice, Spain 1973)

Tout va Bien (Jean-Luc Godard, France/Italy 1972)

 

1976

Black Holiday (Marco Leto, Italy 1973)

Les Enfants du Paradis (Marcel Carne, France 1945)

A Free Woman (Volker Schlondorff, W Germany 1972)

Lancelot du Lac (Robert Bresson, France 1974)

The Little Theatre of Jean Renoir (Jean Renoir, France 1969)

Mouchette (Robert Bresson, France 1967)

 

1977

Occasional Work of a Female Slave (Alexander Kluge, W Germany 1974)

Pepe Lo Moko (Julian Duvivier, France 1936)

Sudden Wealth of the Poor People of Kombach (Volker Schlondorff, W Germany 1091)

 

1978

Ankur (The Seedling) (Shyam Benegal, India 1974)

 

1979

Moon Over the Alley (Joseph Despins, UK 1975)

 

 

Some films originally available for only a short time but which were later added to the Permanent Collection are listed for the first year in which they appear in the lists. In a few cases, prints have been replaced where the original had become damaged.

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.